Privacy Policy

Cooee Coffee Co. takes your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy.

This document (‘Privacy Policy’) describes the information we collect about you and explains what may happen to that information. By using the Cooee Coffee Co. website, you accept the Privacy Policy as set under the following headings:

1. Our commitment to best privacy practices

We are committed to protecting your personal information and letting you know the type of information we collect and how this information is used. Our Policy is based on the National Privacy Principles, developed by the Office of the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner which came into effect 21 December 2001.

Cooee Coffee Co. also intends to comply with any guidelines or laws introduced in Australia to strengthen protections for your privacy.

2. Collecting information about you

The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself – e.g. any contact information you provide in our contact form, subscribing to our newsletter or event, or when making a purchase.

We use your personal information you provide to make contact and to make an appointment or respond to your enquiry.

3. Our use and disclosure of your personal information

Cooee Coffee Co. will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent unless legally required to do so.

Cooee Coffee Co. will take all reasonable steps to ensure that our employees and contractors respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Cooee Coffee Co.. You should notify us immediately if there is any breach of security. However, Cooee Coffee Co. does not accept responsibility for any consequences of the unauthorised access to your information.

4. How to access, correct or update your information

If you want to correct or update your information, please contact us by emailing us at:info@cooeecoffeeco.com.au

The Cooee Coffee Co. website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices, and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements.

To the extent that you disclose information on the internet to parties other than Cooee Coffee Co., different rules may apply to the use and disclosure of your personal information. Since we do not control the privacy policies of third parties, you are subject to their privacy customs and policies. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

6. More on privacy

You can obtain further information about privacy in Australia and the protection of your personal information on theAustralian Federal Privacy Commissioner’swebsite.